SPSU Home >> Technology Fee >> TFRE Committee

TFRE Committee

Students reviewing proposals at a table in the student life office

The Tech Fee Review & Evaluation (TFRE) Committee is comprised of:

  • David Stone - Strategic Initiatives and Online Learning and Online Learning (Committee Chair)

Voting Members

  • Student Government President
  • Faculty representative from the University Information Technology Advisory Committee (Appointed by the ITAC)
  • Information Technology representative (Appointed by the CIO)
  • Academic Affairs support representative (Library, etc. appointed by the VPAA)
  • Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by the Faculty Senate)
  • Office of Faculty Support and Development Representative (Appointed by the AVPAA)
  • Two Student Life representatives (Appointed by the Student Life Committee)

Meeting minutes for the standing committees that elect represenation can be found online at the following locations:


FY2015 Funding Cycle Committee Members

David Stone - Strategic Initiatives and Online Learning (Committee Chair)

  • Austin Clayton - Student Government President
  • John Lee - Faculty representative from the University Information Technology Advisory Committee (UITAC) - Term of service: Through FY2016
  • Dave Parham - Information Technology representative (Appointed by CIO) - Term of service: Through FY 2016
  • TBD - Academic Affairs support representative (Appointed by VPAA) - Term of service: Through 2017
  • Adeel Khalid - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate) - Term of service: Through FY 2015
  • Greg Conrey - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate) - Term of service: Through FY 2015
  • Zhigang Li - Office of Faculty Support and Development representative (Appointed by AVPAA) - Term of service: Through FY2017
  • Antonio Sample - Student Life representative (Appointed by the student life committee) - Term of service: Through FY 2015
  • Peter Sakaris - Student Life representative (Appointed by the student life committee) - Term of service: Through FY 2017

FY2014 Funding Cycle Committee Members

David Stone - Strategic Initiatives and Online Learning (Committee Chair)

  • Kevin White - Student Government President
  • John Lee - Faculty representative from the University Information Technology Advisory Committee (UITAC) - Term of service: Through FY2016
  • Dave Parham - Information Technology representative (Appointed by CIO) - Term of service: Through FY 2016
  • Amy Coughenour - Academic Affairs support representative (Appointed by VPAA) - Term of service: Through 2014
  • Adeel Khalid - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate) - Term of service: Through FY 2015
  • Greg Conrey - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate) - Term of service: Through FY 2015
  • Zhigang Li - Office of Faculty Support and Development representative (Appointed by AVPAA) - Term of service: Through FY2014
  • Antonio Sample - Student Life representative (Appointed by the student life committee) - Term of service: Through FY 2015
  • Peter Sakaris - Student Life representative (Appointed by the student life committee) - Term of service: Through FY 2016

FY2013 Funding Cycle Committee Members

  • David Stone - Strategic Initiatives and Online Learning and Online Learning (Committee Chair)

Voting Members

  • Brian Ellison - Student Government President
  • Colleen Phillips - Faculty representative from the University Information Technology Advisory Committee (UITAC) - Term of service: FY2013 through FY2014
  • Ron Skopitz - Information Technology representative (Appointed by CIO) - Term of service: FY2013
  • Amy Coughenour - Academic Affairs support representative (Appointed by VPAA) - Term of service: FY2013 through 2014
  • Adeel Khalid - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate) - Term of service: FY2013 through FY 2015
  • Greg Conrey - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate) - Term of service: FY2013 through FY 2015
  • Lee Webster - Office of Faculty Support and Development representative (Appointed by AVPAA) - Term of service: FY2013 through FY2014
  • Antonio Sample - Student Life representative (Appointed by the student life committee) - Term of service: FY 2013 through FY 2015
  • Vicki Nix - Student Life representative (Appointed by the student life committee) - Term of service: FY 2013

FY2012 Funding Cycle Committee Members

  • David Stone - Strategic Initiatives and Online Learning and Online Learning (Committee Chair)

Voting Members

  • Brian Ellison - Student Government President
  • Wasim Barham - Faculty representative from the University Information Technology Advisory Committee (UITAC)
  • Amanda Canup - Information Technology representative
  • Li Chen - Academic Affairs support representative (Library, etc.)
  • Becky Rutherfoord - Two at-large faculty members (Appointed by Faculty Senate)
  • Greg Conrey - Two at-large faculty members (appointed by Faculty Senate)
  • Lee Webster - Office of Faculty Support and Development representative
  • Kevin White - Student Life representative

FY 2011 Funding Cycle Committee Members

  • David Stone - Strategic Initiatives and Online Learning - Committee Chair

Voting Members

  • Jessica Harrington - Student Government President
  • Shariar Makarechi - Faculty representative from the University Information Technology Advisory Committee (UITAC)
  • Amanda Canup - Information Technology representative
  • Li Chen - Academic Affairs support representative (Library, etc.)
  • Becky Rutherfoord - At-large faculty members
  • Walt Thain - At-large faculty members (appointed by Faculty Senate)
  • Brichaya Shah - Academic Support Center representative
  • Jarett Bell - Student Life representative