Future City

» SPSU Home / Future City Competition / Archives (Past Winners and Photos) / 2010 Winners

Future City Competition

What is Future City?

Fun Facts

National FC Website

 

Georgia Regional Future City

SPSU and FC

Sponsorship

Volunteering

Contact Us

 

Getting Started

For Educators

For Mentors

For Judges

For Students

Workshops

Handbooks

 

Paperwork

Registration

Competitions Forms

 

Competition Basics

This Year's Theme

Research Essay

City Narrative

Virtual City

Model

Presentation

 

Competition Resources

2015 Essay Resources

Simcity Resources

 

Awards & Sponsors

 

Regionals

Judges Training Video

 

Nationals

 

Archives

Photo Archives

2014 Essay Resources

 

national logo croped

 


Future City Competition
Georgia Region
RM 150 Bldg. N, SPSU
1100 South Marietta Pkwy
Marietta, GA 30060

PLATINUM SPONSORS

FC Sponsors banner vertical png

2010 Winners

7th and 8th Grade Top 5

First Prize - "Bene-Sciath" Queen of Angels Catholic School
Second Prize - "Citta di Terra" Pickens County Middle School
Third Prize - "Castellum" Piney Grove Middle School
Fourth Prize - "Poder de Vento" Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School
Fifth Prize - "Amirica" Hightower Trail Middle School

7th and 8th Grade Special Awards

Best City Design - "TBD" East Cobb Middle School
Best Fire Protection Engineering - "Housalot" Brooks County Middle School
Best Futuristic City - "Bene-Sciath" Queen of Angels Catholic School
Best Integrated City - "Grune Zukunft" Brighten Academy
Best Power Generation System - "Cidade de Vida" Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School
Best Residential Zone - "Citta di Terra" Pickens County Middle School
Best Sustainable Design - "Scientia" Mabry Middle School
Best Transportation System - "Vida Nueva" St. Frances Cabrini Catholic School
Excellence in System Integration - "Cape Verde" St. Jude the Apostle Catholic School
Most Innovative Infrastructure Design - "New Haven" Lost Mountain Middle School
Most Innovative Water and Wastewater Systems - "La Ciudada Verde" Brighten Academy
Most Sustainable Food Production System - "Castellum" Piney Grove Middle School
Overall Project Excellence - "Azabalea" Thomas County Middle School
Jackie Winchester People's Choice Award - "Inora" East Cobb Middle School

6th Grade Top 3

First Prize (tie) - "Sabrica" Chestnut Log Middle School
First Prize (tie) - "Zipwipton" North Georgia Christian Academy
Second Prize - "Palekaiko" Pine Mountain Middle School
Third Prize - "Ethos" Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School

6th Grade Special Awards

Most Innovative Infrastructure Design - "Small Town" Columbia Middle School
Best Residential Zone - "Love" Tucker Middle School
Best City Design - "Green Geeks" Heritage Christian Academy
 ©