Future City

» SPSU Home / Future City Competition / Archives (Past Winners and Photos) / 2014 Winners

Archives (Past Winners and Photos)

What is Future City?

Fun Facts

National FC Website

 

Georgia Regional Future City

SPSU and FC

Sponsorship

Volunteering

Contact Us

 

Getting Started

For Educators

For Mentors

For Judges

For Students

Workshops

Handbooks

 

Paperwork

Registration

Competitions Forms

 

Competition Basics

This Year's Theme

Research Essay

City Narrative

Virtual City

Model

Presentation

 

Competition Resources

2015 Essay Resources

Simcity Resources

 

Awards & Sponsors

 

Regionals

Judges Training Video

 

Nationals

 

Archives

Photo Archives

2014 Essay Resources

 

national logo croped

 


Future City Competition
Georgia Region
RM 150 Bldg. N, SPSU
1100 South Marietta Pkwy
Marietta, GA 30060

PLATINUM SPONSORS

FC Sponsors banner vertical png

2014 Winners

2014 FINALISTS

 

FIRST PLACE

 

TEAM: ARK CITY

SCHOOL: - St Jude the Apostle

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

SECOND PLACE

TEAM: London

SCHOOL: - East Cobb Middle School

TEACHER: x

THIRD PLACE

TEAM: Casablanca

SCHOOL: Mills Springs Middle School

TEACHER: Martha Muir

FOURTH PLACE

TEAM: Hydrocity

SCHOOL: Queen of Angels Catholic School

TEACHER: X

FIFTH PLACE

TEAM: Pontin

 

SCHOOL: Richmond Hill Middle School

TEACHER: Ken Deal

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

THE JACKIE WINCHESTER PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

SPSU FOUNDATION

 

 

THE GEORGIA PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD IS PRESENTED TO THE FUTURE CITY SELECTED BY PEERS AS TRULY SPECIAL.

 

TEAM: Steam Falls

SCHOOL: Steampunk Robotics

TEACHER: Pita Badila

 

ALUMNI AWARD

FUTURE CITY NATIONAL

 

PRESENTED TO A FUTURE CITY ALUMNI FOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOLLOWING THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE FUTURE CITY COMPETITION

 

ALUMNI: Spencer Murphy, currently here at SPSU

SCHOOL: Mill Springs Academy

TEACHER: Martha Muir

 

BEST VIRTUAL CITY

SPSU

SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

PRESENTED TO THE TEAM WITH HIGHEST SCORE ON THE VIRTUAL CITY COMPONENT OF THE COMPETITION.

 

TIE

 

TEAM: Wonderland

SCHOOL: Double Churches

TEACHER: Mandy Chase

 

TEAM: Ultimo Transito

SCHOOL:  Bear Creek Middle School

TEACHER: Curtis Mathis

 

 

BEST RESEARCH ESSAY

 

SPSU FOUNDATION

PRESENTED TO THE TEAM WITH HIGHEST SCORE ON THE RESEARCH ESSAY COMPONENT OF THE COMPETITION.

 

TEAM: ARK CITY

SCHOOL: - St Jude the Apostle

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

 

 

BEST PHYSICAL MODEL

 

SHELL

 

PRESENTED TO THE TEAM WITH HIGHEST SCORE ON THE PHYSICAL MODEL COMPONENT OF THE COMPETITION.

 

TEAM: Kalvatopia

SCHOOL: Marietta Middle School

TEACHER: Freddy Perry

 

BEST TEAM PRESENTATION

 

SEI Georgia

PRESENTED TO THE TEAM WITH HIGHEST SCORE ON THE TEAM PRESENTATION COMPONENT OF THE COMPETITION.

TEAM: Kalvatopia

SCHOOL: Marietta Middle School

TEACHER: Freddy Perry

 

ROOKIE TEAM OF THE YEAR

 

SHELL

PRESENTED TO A TEAM PARTICIPATING IN FUTURE CITY FOR THE FIRST TIME WITH THE HIGHEST OVERALL SCORE

 

TEAM: Steam Falls

SCHOOL: Steampunk Robotics

TEACHER: Pita Badila

 

 

SOCIETY AWARDS

 

 

 

 

BEST LAND SURVEYING PRACTICES AWARD

$100 CASH PRIZE  PROVIDED BY NCEES

 

NCEES

THE DESIGN THAT EMPLOYS THE BEST LAND SURVEYING PRACTICES, TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE HIGH STANDARDS USED BY SURVEYORS TO HELP PROTECT THE PUBLICS SAFETY ADN WELFARE.

 

TEAM: Langhanville

SCHOOL: Lanier Middle School

TEACHER: Michelle Langhans

 

MOST HOLISTIC APPROACH

$100 CASH PRIZE  PROVIDED BY CH2MHILL

 

CH2M HILL

 

THE CITY THAT BEST INCORPORATES SUSTAINABILITY AND AN INTEGRATED APPROACH TO MANAGING RESOURCES AND INFRASTRUCTURE SYSTEMS.

 

TEAM: Elantopia

SCHOOL: Queen of Angels

TEACHER: Peggy DeGance & Sue Van Roooyan

 

BEST MANAGEMENT OF WATER RESOURCES

 

SPSU FOUNDATION

DESIGN THAT BEST DEMONSTRATES THE FOLLOWING:

  • EFFICIENT DESIGN OF WATER TREATMENT AND DISTRIBUTION FO HUMAN CONSUMPTION, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRY, RECREATION, AND FIRE PROTECTION
  • RESPONSIBLE SEWAGE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND COMMUNITY AESTHETICS

INNOVATIVE STORMWATER COLLECTION TREATMENT, REUSE AND/OR DISCHARGE BACK INTO THE ENVIRONMENT

 

TEAM: Ark City

SCHOOL: St Jude The Apostle  Catholic School

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN SYSTEMS INTEGRATION

 

 

SPSU FOUNDATION

 

DEMONSTRATION OF EXCELLENCE IN THE DESIGN OF INTEGRATED SYSTEMS OF PEOPLE, MATERIAL, INFORMATION EQUIPMENT AND ENERGY.

 

TEAM: Valhalla

SCHOOL: Hightower Trail middle School

TEACHER: Allen Husky

 

BEST COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM

 

MICROSOFT

STRATEGIC PLACEMENT OF A COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM THAT IS BOTH EFFICIENT AND ACCURATE

 

TEAM: Ivanovil

SCHOOL: Mabry Middle School

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

 

BEST FUTURISTIC CITY

 

GSPE

 

USE OF FUTURISTIC ENGINEERING CONCEPTS INTO CITY’S COMMUNICATIONS, ENERGY OR TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM.

 

TEAM: Pontin

SCHOOL: Richmond Hill Middle School

TEACHER: Ken Deal

 

MOST INNOVATIVE DESIGN

SPSU FOUNDATION

 

BEST CONCEPTUAL USE OF DIGITAL LIFE/CONTROLS IN SUPPORT OF THE PROBLEM SOLUTION

 

TEAM: Steam Falls

SCHOOL: Steamppunk Robotics

TEACHER: Pita Badila

MOST INNOVATIVE DESIGN OF INFRASTRUCTURE

SPSU

 SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

DESIGN THAT ACCOMODATES THE MOST INNOVATIVE SYSTEMS (E.G. TRANSPORTATION, WATER AND WASTE WATER) FOR A COMMUNITY.

 

TEAM: Casablanca

SCHOOL: Mills Springs Middle School

TEACHER: Martha Muir

 

 

ARCHITECTURAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

SPSU

THE DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE

BEST USE OF DESIGN PRINCIPLES TO CREATE A FUTURE CITY IN HARMONY WITH ITS NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND BEAUTIFUL TO VIEW.

 

TEAM: Prosperiopolis

SCHOOL: Pine Mountain Middle

TEACHER: Doug Moody

 

BEST URBAN PLANNING AWARD

 

AIA

ATLANTA

THE DESIGN THAT MOST CONVINCINGLY EMPLOYS BEST URBAN PLANNING PRACTICES IN THE CREATION OF LIVE, WORK, PLAY ENVIRONMENT  THAT; IS WALKABLE, MAXIMIZES MOBILITY, AND EMPLOYS GREEN AND SUSTAIBABLE PRACTICES.

 

TEAM: Tensoven

SCHOOL: St. Jude the Apostle Catholic School

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

 

ACCESSIBLE CITY AWARD

 

 

IEEE

MOST ACCESSIBLE DESIGN FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, THE ELDERLY, AND OTHERS WITH MOBILITY IMPAIRMENTS. DESIGN THAT ACCOMODATES THE MOST INNOVATIVE SYSTEMS, (E.G. TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC RIGHTS OF WAY) FOR A COMMUNITY

 

TEAM: Casablanca

SCHOOL: Mill Springs  Middle School

TEACHER: Martha Muir

 

BEST TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM

 

GDOT

 

CREATIVE DESIGN OF TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM THAT ALLOWS BOTH MOBILITY AND TRANSPORT OF GOODS AND SERVICES

 

Presenter: Commissioner Keith Golden

TEAM: Ark City

SCHOOL: St. Jude the Apostle Catholic School

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

 

 

BEST SUSTAINABLE DESIGN

 

IEEE

 

BEST APPLICATAION OF SUSTAINABLE DESIGN ASPECTS ACROSS THE CITY INCLUDING ECONOMIC, ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES.

 

TEAM: Elantopia

SCHOOL: Queen of Angels

TEACHER: Peggy Degance & Sue Van Rooyan

 

MOST INNOVATIVE  POWER GENERATION

SHELL

 

MOST INNOVATIVE POWER GENERATION SYSTEM THAT ADDRESSES CRITICAL REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING RELIABILITY, DISASTER PLANNING (BACK-UP POWER) ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT AND OVERALL COST EFFECTIVENESS.

 

TEAM: Kalvatopia

SCHOOL: Marietta Middle School

TEACHER: Freddy Perry

 

BEST FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING

 

SFPE

GREATER ATLANTA CHAPTER

SOCIETY DEMANDS THAT BUILDINGS BE FREE OF THREAT FROM FIRE. FIRE PROTECTION FEATURES MAY INCLUDE STRUCTURAL FIRE RESISTENCE, DETECTION AND SUPPRESSION SYSTEMS, EGRESS SYSTEMS, ALERTING SYSTEMS AND LIMITATION OF COMBUSTIBLES.

 

TEAM: Aquia

SCHOOL: Hightower Trail Middle School

TEACHER: Allen Husky

 

EXCELLENCE IN THE USE OF BUILDING MATERIALS

 

SPSU

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

BEST USE OF BUILDING MATERIAL TO PRODUCE A FUTURE CITY THAT IS BOTH ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY AND SUSTAINABLE.

 

TEAM: Steampunk

SCHOOL: Steampunk Robotics

TEACHER: Pita Badila

 

MOST SUSTAINABLE BULDINGS

 

SPSU FOUNDATION

 

IN RECOGNITION OF ENERGY EFFICIENT BIULDINGS THAT MINIMIZE THIER IMPACT ON THE OUTDOOR ENVIRONMENT AND PROVIDE INDOOR ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY FOR BUILDING OCCUPANTS.

 

TEAM: Elantopia

SCHOOL: Queen of Angels

TEACHER: Peggy DeGance & Sue Van Rooyan

 

MOST  INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES

SPSU

THE DEPARTMENT OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

DESIGN THAT BEST DEMONSTRATES THE USE OF INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES

 

TEAM: Geosphere

SCHOOL: Marietta Middle School

TEACHER: Freddy Perry

 

 

BEST INCORPORATION OF CULTURAL AND HISTORICAL RESOURCES

 

WJE

THE CITY WHOSE DESIGN BEST INCORPORATES HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL SITES, BUILDINGS, INFRASTRUCTURE AND CUSTOMS.

 

TEAM: Pontin

SCHOOL: Richard Hill Middle School

TEACHER: Ken Deal

 

BEST USE OF NANO-TECHNOLOGY

MICROSOFT

THE BEST USE OF NANOTECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE CITY’S CITIZENS. THIS MAY INCLUDE NANO-ENABLED;

  • ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN LIGHTING, MOTORS, APPLIANCES, VEHICLES OR COMMUNICATION DEVICES.
  • NANO ENHANCED MATERIALS IN BUILDINGS, ROADS BRIDGES
  • TECHNOLOGY USED FOR ENVIRONMENTAL CLEAN UP

 

 

TEAM: Ark City

SCHOOL: St Jude the Apostle Catholic School

TEACHER: Eleonora Straub

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
Facebook Twitter YouTube
 ©