SPSU Home >> Future City Competition >> Archives (Past Winners and Photos) >> 2013 Winners

2013 Winners

 

2013 FINALISTS

 

FIRST PLACE

 

Aqua Serenity

Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Tara Troustle

SECOND PLACE

Aqualush

St Jude the Apostle

Educator- Eleonora Straub

Mentor- Tony Straub

THIRD PLACE

Stad Van die Water

Arlington Christian School

Educator- Chris Taylor

Mentor- Ken Hern

FOURTH PLACE

Team Monsoon

East Cobb Middle School

Educator- Barbara Quarles  

 

FIFTH PLACE

area 61

 

Double Churches Middle School               

Educator- Mandy Chase

Mentor- Brandon Green

2013 SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

 

THE JACKIE WINCHESTER PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

 

SPSU

FOUNDATION

 

2013 RECIPIANT-

Aqua Serenity,  Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Tara Troustle

ALUMNI AWARD

FUTURE CITY NATIONAL

2013 RECIPANT –

Mr. Michael Palmer

Mill Springs Academy

Educator Martha Muir

BEST VIRTUAL CITY

SPSU

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING & ENGINEERING SOFTWARE

2013 RECIPANT –

BLK, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Cindy Miller

BEST RESEARCH ESSAY

CH2M HILL

 

2013 RECIPANT – 

Nebula, Snellville Middle School 

Educator- Lindsey Longstreth

Mentor-  Christopher Jentzsch

BEST PHYSICAL MODEL

SHELL

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Luminden, Snellville Middle school

Educator- Lindsey Longstreth

Mentor-  Christopher Jentzsch

BEST TEAM PRESENTATION

SEI Georgia

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Stad van Dei Water, Arlington Christian School

Educator- Chris Taylor

Mentor- Ken Hern

ROOKIE TEAM OF THE YEAR

SHELL

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Regenopia, Freedom Middle School

Educator- Todd Mickler

Mentor- Roy Taylor

 

2013 SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS

 

BEST LAND SURVEYING PRACTICES AWARD

NCEES

$100 CASH PRIZE  PROVIDED BY NCEES

2013 RECIPANT –

Avalon,  Sherwood Christian Academy

Educator- Vickie Davis

Mentor-Bill Douglas

MOST HOLISTIC APPROACH

CH2M HILL

$100 CASH PRIZE  PROVIDED BY CH2MHILL

2013 RECIPANT –

NUMA, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Jeff Robertson

BEST MANAGEMENT OF WATER RESOURCES

CH2M HILL

 

2013 RECIPANT –

District Neptune, St Teresa’s School

Educator- Dorene Medlin

Mentor- John Tekash

EXCELLENCE IN SYSTEMS INTEGRATION

SPSU

FOUNDATION

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Hyrofortis,  Chestnut Log Middle School

Educator- Sharon English

Mentor- Jake Begnaud

BEST COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM

ATT

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Neoteric, Freedom Middle School

Educator- Todd Mickler

Mentor-  Roy Taylor

BEST FUTURISTIC CITY

ATT

 

2013 RECIPANT –

BLK, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Cindy Miller

MOST INNOVATIVE DESIGN

ATT

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Montagua,  Mabry Middle School

Educator- Melissa Chouinard-Jahant

Mentor- Greg Wiles

MOST INNOVATIVE DESIGN OF INFRASTRUCTURE

SPSU

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

2013 RECIPANT –

Eldoris,   Marietta Middle School

Educator- Freddy Perry

Mentor- Michael Gustafson

ARCHITECTURAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

SPSU

DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE

2013 RECIPANT –

Pneutopia,  Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Nancy Barden

BEST URBAN PLANNING AWARD

AIA

ATLANTA

2013 RECIPANT –

NUMA, Queen of Angles

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Jeff Robertson

ACCESSIBLE CITY AWARD

IEEE

2013 RECIPANT –

Stad Van die Water,  Arlington Christian School

Educator- Chris Taylor

Mentor- Ken Hern

BEST TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM

GDOT

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Eldoris, Marietta Middle School

Educator- Freddy Perry

Mentor- Michael Gustafson

BEST SUSTAINABLE DESIGN

IEEE

 

2013 RECIPANT –

Pnuetopia, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Nancy Barden

MOST INNOVATIVE  POWER GENERATION

SHELL

 

2013 RECIPANT –

BLK, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Cindy Miller

BEST FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING

SFPE

GREATER ATLANTA CHAPTER

2013 RECIPANT –

City Cahaya, Hightower Trail Middle School

Educator- Alan Huskey

Mentor- George Briglevich

EXCELLENCE IN THE USE OF BUILDING MATERIALS

SPSU

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

2013 RECIPANT –

NUMA, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Jeff Robertson

 

MOST SUSTAINABLE BULDINGS

SPSU

FOUNDATION

 

2013 RECIPANT –

New Pensacola,  Loganville Christian Academy

Educator- Tammy Callaway

Mentor- Brent Browning

MOST  INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES

SPSU

DEPARTMENT OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

2013 RECIPANT –

BLK, Queen of Angels

Educator- Peggy DeGance

Mentor- Cindy Miller

BEST INCORPORATION OF CULTURAL AND HISTORICAL RESOURCES

WJE

2013 RECIPANT –

Team Monsoon, East Cobb Middle

Educator- Barbara Quarles  

 

BEST USE OF NANO-TECHNOLOGY

MICROSOFT

2013 RECIPANT –

Toulumne,  Mill Springs Academy

Educator- Martha Muir

Mentor-Don Harris