Faculty Governance

» SPSU Home / Faculty Governance / Faculty Standing Committees / Faculty Standing Committee Membership

Faculty Standing Committee Membership

AY 2014-2015

September 5th, 2014

Officers of the Faculty

Faculty Moderator – William Griffiths

Vice Moderator – Scott Tippens

Secretary to the Faculty – Jeffrey David Greene

Parliamentarian – Nancy Reichert

Faculty Senate

One member from each department; departments with 15 or more faculty get two. Ex-officio members: President, VPAA, AVPAA, VPSES, Deans, SGA President

 

Name, Department Term Began

Name, Department Term Began

Russ Patrick, PHYS F13

Scott Tippens, ECET F11

Stacey Grant-Williams , SIS F13

  Pete Rorabaugh, DWMA F13

Rich Halstead-Nussloch, IT F13

Chan Ham, EME F11

Matt Wilson, CET F13

John Jambro, CM F11

Nancy Reichert, DWMA F12

Sandra S. Stephenson, BA F11

C.C. Hung, CSWE F12

Erin Grant, LIB F13

L.R. Ritter, MATH F13

 Rajnish Singh, BC F14

Mikhail Melnik, BA F13

 

Ed Jung, CSWE F12

 

Lester Dollar, IET F12

 

Larry Wang, MATH F12

 

John Jambro, CM F11

 

Mine Hashas, ARCH F11

 

Kathryn Bedette, ARCH F13

 

 

Student Life

Four members at large. Other members: Dean of Students; a staff member from the Business Office; President, VP, & Sec./Treas. Of SGA; three non-SGA students appointed by SGA President

 

M.A. Karim, @large (CCE) F14

Ying Wang, @large (EME) F13

M. S. Mayeed, @large (MSE) F14

Jeff Greene, @large, (ECTMA) F13

 

Faculty Council

Six members at large; must be full-time SPSU faculty for at least 5 years and get two nominations

 

Mike Thackston, @large (PHYS) F12

Pam Frinzi, @large (ECET) F13

L. R. Ritter, @large (MATH) F12

Mark Stevens, @large (ECTMA) F13

William Griffiths, @large (MATH) F12

 

Liz Martin, @large (ARCH) F12

 

 

Undergraduate Student Status Committee

One member per school, two at large; Ex-officio members: Registrar, Director of Admissions, Dean of Students, Academic Deans

 

Bob Harbort, CSE (IT) F13

*William Griffiths, @ large (Math) F13

Matt Marshall, (EME) F14

**Carl Snook, @large (SIS) F13

Keely Clay, ETM (IET) F12

Kathryn Bedette (ACM) F13

 Marcia Hesser, (BC) F14

Yusun Chang, SoE (EME) F13

 

Graduate Programs Committee

One from each department with graduate degree programs; Ex-officio members: Academic Deans, Library Director

 

Bill Bailey, IET F12

Tien Yee, CE F13

*Sandra Vasa-Sideris, BA F12

Pavankumar Meadati, CM F 13

**Svetlana Peltsverger, IT F12

Jonathan Lartigue , CSWE F 13

Edwin Akins, ARCH F13

Craig Chin, ECET F 13

 Eduardo Farfan, SME F14

Laura Beth Daws, ETCMA F 13

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

One member from each degree-granting department; Ex-officio members: Academic Deans, VPAA, Registrar, Library Director

 

 

Name, Department Term Began

Name, Department Term Began

Shannon Shumate, BA F12

Florian Misoc, ECET F13

Allen Roberts, CET 

Jeanne Bohannon, DWMA F14

Ravi Ghadge, SIS

Christina Scherrer, IET F13

Michael Frankln, CSWE F13

Randy Emert, MET F13

Chi Zhang, IT F12

Andrew G. McMorran, MATH

Pyo-Yoon Hong, ARCH F12

Dan Ferreira, BC

Metin Oguzmert, CCE F12

Lori Lowder, SME

Kevin McFall, EME F12

 

Michael Thackston, PHYS F13

 

Parminder Juneja, CM

 

 Yongli Ma, Library

 

Information Technology Advisory Committee 

One member from each department; Ex-officio members: CIO, Academic Deans

 

Roger Soiset, SIS F12

**Walt Thain, ECET F13

Greg Wiles, IET F12

Amine Khayati , BA F13

Simin Nasseri, MET F12

Jack Zheng, IT F13

Aaron Wimer, LIB F12

Nicolae Pascu, MATH F13

Wei Zhou, BC F12

Nancy Colyar, Library F14

Hussein Abaza, CM F13

Luminda Kulsari, PHYS F14 

Bob Harbort, CSWE F12

 

Luminda Kulasiri, PHYS F12

 

Joshep Choma, ARCH F12

 

Mohammed Karim, CCE F12

 

Bill Diong, EME F12

 

*M. S. Mayeed, SME F12

 

John Lee, CET F12

 

Keith Hopper, ECTMA F12

 

 

*= chair

**=secretary

 ©