SPSU Home >> ATTIC >> International Student Services >> International Student Employment

International Student Employment

A student may not begin to work without authorization from the international coordinator and a social security card. See Coordinator of International Student Services for details. Please keep in mind if a student is deemed “out of status” all employment voids and student must discontinue employment.  F-2 or H-4 visa status is not allowed to work without having applied and received approval for an H-1B or F-1 status.

International students are allowed to work under the following conditions:

On-Campus Employment or Internship (F-1 or J-1)

  • May work 20 hours per week during the regular academic year

  • May work full-time (40 hours) during authorized vacations and breaks

  • Must be enrolled in a full course of study with a 2.0 GPA

  • Must submit a Supervisors Acknowledgement Form prior to working

Curricular Practical Training  (Off Campus Internship) (F-1 Only)

  • Must have been in F-1 status full-time for at least one academic year (9 months)

  • Must be enrolled in an Internship Elective Course and a full course of study

  • May work 20 hours per week during the regular academic year

  • May work full-time (40 hours) during authorized vacations and breaks

  • Must submit all required documents to the International Coordinator within the first 2 weeks of class

  • If the job is volunteer, must present a letter from the employment site stating hours, dates, and that the position is UNPAID prior to beginning the job

  • If a student works longer than 12 months full time in this capacity, they forfeit their Optional Practical Training (OPT) after graduation. Students wanting to have an OPT must not work a full 12 month period on CPT. See Coordinator of International Student Services for details.

Optional Practical Training (F-1 ONLY with some exceptions for J-1)

  • Must be in F-1 status for at least one academic year (9 months)

  • A student is allowed to work for a 12 month period full-time (sometimes before or) after graduation in their field of study. You may apply for one OPT after each academic level

  • May apply up to 90 days before program end date(graduation) and up to 60 days after the program date

  • For a student to work off-campus, they must have an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the USCIS which costs $380. See Coordinator of International Student Services for details.

Severe Economic Hardship (F-1 or J-1)

  • Must be in F-1 or J-1 status for at least one academic year (9 months)

  • Student must be experiencing a hardship which is beyond the student’s control

  • Must be enrolled in a full course of study

  • A student may work part-time while classes are in session and full-time on authorized vacations and breaks.

  • Employment is valid of one year and it is renewal for additional years provided the student is still experiencing hardship.

  • Employment may be off-campus and does not have to be related to program of study.

  • Student must apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the USCIS which costs $380. See Coordinator of International Student Services for details.

ALL EMPLOYMENT MUST BE AUTHORIZED OR FORFEIT STATUS!